Privacy Policy

I, Brittney Zellner (referred to as “I”, “me”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “The Company”), at AwakeWithDreaming.com and DreamSchoolDiscipleship.com (one or both referred to as “The Websites”), am the data controller and am responsible for your personal data. I respect your privacy and I have developed this policy in order for you to understand how I collect, use, share, and make use of your (my visitors, users, customers, and members) personal information. The following outlines my privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) addresses my data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict my use of your personal information. Unless I state otherwise, this Policy applies when you visit or use The Websites – https://www.awakewithdreaming.com and https://www.dreamschooldiscipleship.com – my social media channels and all related platforms (“Platforms”).

By using The Websites & Platforms, you agree to the terms of this Policy, my Terms of Service (located here https://www.awakewithdreaming.com/terms-and-conditions/ and here https://www.dreamschooldiscipleship.com/terms-and-conditions/) or any other agreement that governs your use of The Websites & Platforms (collectively, “Agreements”). You should not use The Websites & Platforms if you do not agree with the terms and conditions contained in these Agreements.

WHAT INFORMATION DO I COLLECT?

The Information You Provide Me

I collect the information you provide directly to me. For example, I collect information when you create an online account, sign up to receive my emails, communicate with me on the Platforms or via third-party social media sites, or order my products, memberships, or services. The type of information I collect may include your name, email address, zip code, billing address, shipping address, phone number, payment card information, products ordered, purchase date, demographic information, and any other information you choose to provide.

Any Automatically Collected Information through Tracking Technologies

When you visit or use The Websites & Platforms, I may use cookies, pixels, tags, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. The type of information I collect may include the type of browser you use, the type of computer you use, access times, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, your IP address, technical information about your means of connection to The Websites & Platforms such as the operating systems and the internet service providers utilized, the search terms you use on The Websites, the referring link through which you accessed The Websites, and any conversion information.

WHAT DO I USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

I use your collected information for many reasons. Some are for analyzing website performance, for tracking user patterns, for providing the products and services you request, for processing transactions and sending you the related information (ie: confirmations and receipts), for responding to your comments, questions, and requests, and providing you customer service, for communicating with you about products, services, offers, promotions, and providing news and information I think will be of interest to you, and for sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages. I collect the information also to better tailor The Websites & Platforms to your interests and needs, to carry out profiling activities in order to learn more about you, and to offer you tailored advertising based on your behavior on The Websites & Platforms.

WHO DO I SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

Publicly Shared Information

Any information that you choose to share in a public area of The Websites & Platforms (ie: by leaving a review or by posting a comment on a blog post) will be available to all who have access to The Websites & Platforms.

To Company Employees and Contractors

I may share your personal information with my staff, employees, and contractors in order to deliver my services and products to you. I may share it with experts including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers when needed. Lastly, the service providers who provide IT and system administration services as well.

Third-Party Service Providers

I use third-party service providers to collect and process personal information from or about you on my behalf.  Examples include data analysis, marketing, and advertising services, email and hosting services, customer services, and support, hosting customer accounts, processing credit card payments, and collecting customer research or satisfaction surveys. They have access to the personal information needed to perform their normal functions.

Online Advertising Services

I use third-party advertising services to deliver advertising about my products, memberships, and services on my Platforms, as well as other websites and applications you use. The ads may be based on information I have collected (as outlined above) and information these advertising providers know about you based on their tracking data. The ads can be based on your recent activity or activity over time and across other sites and services and may be tailored to your interests.

Analytic Services

I use third-party browser and mobile analytics services, like Google Analytics, on The Websites and Platforms. These services use tools to help us analyze your use of The Websites and Platforms, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within The Websites and Platforms, usage and performance data, and purchasing behavior. I use this data to improve The Websites and Platforms and provide information, products, and services that may be of interest to you.

Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Compliance

I may disclose personal information about you if I am required or permitted to do so by applicable law or legal process (ie: a court order or subpoena) and/or to law enforcement authorities or other government officials to comply with a legitimate legal request. I may also disclose when I believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss and to establish, exercise, or defend my legal rights. Lastly, I may disclose personal information in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud, or illegal activity, or otherwise with your consent.

Change of Ownership

I reserve the right to transfer to relevant third-parties any information I have about you in the event of a potential or actual sale or transfer of all or a portion of my business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation) or other business combination. In such a case, I will require the relevant third parties to provide comparable levels of protection as I provide with respect to the information I share.

HOW DO I KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

I have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used, or accessed in an unauthorized way. I limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. I will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where I am legally required to do so.

The transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through The Websites and Platforms or over email; any transmission is at your own risk.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you may have a number of important rights free of charge. Please note that for each of the rights below I may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request.  In these instances, I will let you know if that is the case.

In summary, your rights include having a fair processing of information and transparency over how your personal information is used and access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address.

These rights also include your ability to require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold, the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations, and your ability to receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.

These rights, lastly, also include your ability to object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing; to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; for you to be able to object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and to restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, go here.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Email, call, or write to me (see “How to Contact Me” below);

Please provide me enough information to identify you (ie: account number, user name, registration details); provide me proof of your identity and address; and please provide me sufficient information to which your request relates (ie: any account or reference numbers).

Email Communications

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications I send you, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Cookies and “Do Not Track” Signals

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies, but note that doing so does not necessarily affect third-party flash cookies used in connection with the Platforms. Further information about deleting and blocking cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

For EU members and content users, my cookie policy can be found here.

Many web browsers support Do Not Track technology. To learn more about Do Not Track, visit: http://www.allaboutdnt.org/

Information from Third Parties

To manage the information I receive about you from a social media site or other third parties, you will need to follow the instructions from that party for updating your information and changing your privacy settings, where available. The information I collect is covered by this Policy and the information the third-party collects is subject to such third party’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on any third-party site will not apply to my use of the information I have collected directly through my Websites and Platforms.

 

WHAT ABOUT THIRD-PARTY SITES?

The Websites and Platforms may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Platforms. I am not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through The Websites and Platforms. I encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

WHAT ABOUT DATA TRANSFERS?

In order for me to provide products and services to you, your personal information will be stored and processed in the United States. Where data is shared with third-party data processors, your data will be captured, transferred, stored, and processed in accordance with their policies, practices and in compliance with their local regulatory laws.

WHAT ABOUT DATA RETENTION?

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes it was collected for. This includes the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct amount of time I should keep the data for I take into account the amount of data, its nature and sensitivity, any potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, and its processing purposes. Also, I determine how long to keep it if these purposes can be achieved by other means and if there are any legal requirements.

For tax purposes, I am required, lawfully, to keep basic information about my customers which includes their contact information, identity information, financial information, and transaction data for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, I may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
I aim to purge non-customer email subscribers who have not engaged with my company’s email marketing communications after (180+) days.
If you wish to have your information deleted, please contact me here.

WHAT IS MY POLICY CONCERNING MINORS?

By providing us with your data, you verify to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Minors should not use The Websites and Platforms. If we learn that we’ve collected personal data from a minor, we will take reasonable steps to delete it. Parents who believe that the Company may have collected personal information from a minor 13 and under can submit a request that it be removed by contacting us here.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6506)

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Brittney Zellner and The Websites do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Brittney Zellner and The Websites prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Brittney Zellner and The Websites will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Brittney Zellner and The Websites learn it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, that information will be deleted.

WHAT ABOUT CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ “SHINE THE LIGHT” LAW?

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain details about what personal information I share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To submit your request, please contact me here with the phrase “California Shine the Light” and include your mailing address, state of residence, and email address.

WHAT ABOUT CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

I may change this Policy from time to time. If I make changes, I will notify you by revising the date at the bottom of this Policy, and in some cases, I may provide you with an additional notice on your dashboard, a website banner, and/or sending an email notification. I encourage you to review the Policy whenever you interact with me or visit the website to stay informed about my information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

HOW TO CONTACT ME

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us here, via direct email or in writing. My full details are:

Full name: Brittney Zellner
Email address: brittney@awakewithdreaming.com
Mailing address: 1504 Palos Street, Athens, TN 37303

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date so please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by changing your information in your accounts and preferences or by emailing me at brittney@awakewithdreaming.com.

Effective Date: April 6, 2021